Please note, this program is subject to change in the lead up to camp and on the day. This is to allow for last minute changes such as weather and resourcing issues.
Wednesday 26 December, 2018
Day One: Opening Day
Time | Sumenyata | Molodshe | Starshe | Druzhynnyky |
1100 – 1230 | Arrive at Camp | |||
1300 – 1630 | Setup Camp | |||
1630 – 1730 | Vidkryttya Tabory | |||
1730 – 1900 | Dinner | |||
1900 – 1930 | Rules of Camp – Komanda | |||
1930 – 2000 | Introduction to Camp Theme and Immigration Story | |||
2000 – 2030 | Rules of Camp and Child Safety | |||
2030 – 2045 | Ice Breakers | |||
2100 – | Nichna Tysha | Welcoming Evening / Wine & Cheese Event | ||
2200 – | Nichna Tysha | |||
2200 – | Nichna Tysha | |||
2359 – | Nichna Tysha |
Thursday 27 December, 2018
Day Two: 70 years of Immigration
Time | Sumenyata | Molodshe | Starshe | Druzhynnyky |
0730 – 0800 | Vstavanya | |||
0800 – 0830 | Ruhanka / Yoga | |||
0830 – 0845 | Molytva | |||
0845 – 0930 | Breakfast | |||
0930 – 1030 | (1000 – 1045) SUM 1-1 Kazka/Arts | MY 1-1 Team Building | SY 1-1 | (1000 – 1115) D 1-1 About CYM/Community |
1045 – 1130 | MY 1-2 Tree of Life | SY 1-2 Team Building | ||
1130 – 1145 | SUM 1-2 Spiv | |||
1200 – 1230 | Spiv | |||
1230 – 1330 | Lunch | |||
1330 – 1530 | (1430 – 1515) SUM 1-3 Sport/Movie | ’70 Years of Settlement’ | ||
1530 – 1600 | Pidvechirok | |||
1600 – 1700 | ’70 Years of Settlement’ | |||
1700 – 1800 | Fire Safety and First Aid | |||
1800 – 1915 | Dinner | |||
1915 – 1930 | Molytva | |||
1930 – 2030 | (2000 – 2130) Games or Film Night | Hike Hutirka | Hike Hutirka | |
2030 – 2130 | Plan & Pack for Hike | Plan and Pack for Hike | ||
2100 – | Nichna Tysha | |||
2130 – | Nichna Tysha | |||
2200 – | Nichna Tysha | |||
2359 – | Nichna Tysha |
Friday 28 December, 2018
Day Three: Hike
Time | Sumenyata | Molodshe | Starshe | Druzhynnyky |
0730 – 0800 | Vstavanya | |||
0800 – 0830 | Ruhanka / Yoga | Breakfast | ||
0830 – 0845 | Molytva | |||
0845 – 0930 | Breakfast | Hike | Hike | |
0930 – 1030 | Svyat Vechir Prep (Hutirka – 12 Stravy, Kolyady, Crafts) | Hike | Hike | |
1030 – 1145 | MY 3-2 Vertep | |||
1230 – 1330 | Lunch | |||
1345 – 1430 | (1400 – 1500) SUM 3-3 Kazka, Movie, Craft | MY 3-3 | ||
1500 – 1645 | Sports | |||
1700 – 1800 | Free Time | |||
1800 – 1900 | Dinner | |||
1915 – 1930 | Molytva | |||
2000 – 2100 | Movie Night | |||
2100 – | Nichna Tysha | |||
2130 – | Nichna Tysha | |||
2200 – | ||||
2359 – |
Saturday 29 December, 2018
Day Four: Svyat Vechir
Time | Sumenyata | Molodshe | Starshe | Druzhynnyky |
0730 – 0800 | Vstavanya | Hike | Hike | |
0800 – 0815 | Molytva | Hike | Hike | |
0815 – 0845 | Breakfast | Hike | Hike | |
0930 – 1700 | Excursion / Hike | Hike | Hike | |
1700 – 1800 | Return to Camp / Clean Up / Vertep Rehearsal | |||
1800 – 1830 | Molytva | |||
1830 – 2000 | Svyat Vechir | |||
2000 – 2130 | Vatra | |||
2130 – | Nichna Tysha | |||
2200 – | Nichna Tysha | |||
2230 – | Nichna Tysha | |||
2359 – | Nichna Tysha |
Sunday 30 December, 2018
Day Five: Visitors Day
Time | Sumenyata | Molodshe | Starshe | Druzhynnyky |
0730 – 0800 | Vstavanya | |||
0800 – 0830 | Ruhanka / Yoga | |||
0830 – 0930 | Breakfast | |||
0930 – 1000 | Prepare for Apel and Mass | |||
1000 – 1030 | Apel | |||
1030 – 1200 | Mass | |||
1230 – 1400 | Lunch | |||
1400 – 1615 | Ozero Swimming / Water Sports | |||
1615 – 1700 | ‘Introduction to Gallipoli Walk’ Activity | (1630 – 1800) Hutirka with Bishop Peter | ||
1800 – 1930 | Dinner | |||
1930 – 2000 | Molytva | |||
2000 – 2045 | Laser Tag | SY 3-1 Hutirka with Bishop Peter | ||
2100 – 2200 | Laser Tag | |||
2100 – | Nichna Tysha | |||
2130 – | Nichna Tysha | |||
2200 – | Nichna Tysha | |||
2359 – | Nichna Tysha |
Monday 31 December, 2018
Day Six: New Year’s Eve
Time | Sumenyata | Molodshe | Starshe | Druzhynnyky |
0730 – 0800 | Vstavanya | |||
0800 – 0830 | Ruhanka / Yoga | |||
0830 – 0845 | Molytva | |||
0845 – 0930 | Breakfast | |||
1000 – 1645 | Outing to Marysville Pools/Sports Afternoon | |||
1730 – 1800 | Molytva | |||
1800 – 1915 | Dinner | |||
2030 – 2359 | New Year’s Eve |
Tuesday 1 January, 2019
Day Seven
Time | Sumenyata | Molodshe | Starshe | Druzhynnyky |
0800 – 0830 | Vstavanya | |||
0830 – 0845 | Molytva | |||
0845 – 0930 | Breakfast | |||
0930 – 1000 | (0930 – 1015) MY 5-1 Rukopash | SY 5-1 | ||
1000 – 1130 | (1030 – 1100) SUM 5-1 Cookies | (1100 – 1145) MY 5-3 | (1030 – 1100) SY 5-2 Rukopash | D 5-1 |
1130 – 1230 | SY 5-3 | D 5-2 Rukopash | ||
1230 – 1400 | Lunch | |||
1400 – 1645 | CYM Olympics | |||
1715 – 1800 | Free Time | |||
1800 – 1930 | Dinner | |||
2000 – 2100 | Laser Tag | |||
2100 – 2200 | (2100) Nichna Tysha | Laser Tag | ||
2130 – | Nichna Tysha | |||
2200 – | Nichna Tysha | |||
2359 – | Nichna Tysha |
Wednesday 2 January, 2019
Day Eight
Time | Sumenyata | Molodshe | Starshe | Druzhynnyky |
0730 – 0800 | Vstavanya | |||
0800 – 0830 | Ruhanka / Yoga | |||
0830 – 0845 | Molytva | |||
0845 – 0930 | Breakfast | |||
0930 – 1030 | SUM 7-1 | MY 7-1 Fruit Sculpture Making | SY 7-1 | |
1045 – 1145 | MY 7-2 Taborova Poshta | SY 7-2 | D 7-1 Future Events in CYM | |
1145 – 1230 | Spiv – Kolyada | |||
1230 – 1400 | Lunch | |||
1400 – 1430 | (1400 – 1415) SUM 7-2 | MY 7-3 | SY 7-3 | (1400 – 1530) D 7-2 How can you get involved? |
1430 – 1530 | MY 7-4 | SY 7-4 | ||
1530 – 1600 | Pidvechirok | |||
1600 – 1715 | Sport | |||
1800 – 1930 | Dinner | |||
1930 – 2000 | Molytva & Closing of Camp | |||
2030 – 2200 | Vatra – Tabir Slide Show | |||
2200 – | Nichna Tysha | |||
2200 – | Nichna Tysha | |||
2230 – | Nichna Tysha | |||
2359 – | Nichna Tysha |
Thursday 3 January, 2019
Day Nine: End of Tabir
Time | Sumenyata | Molodshe | Starshe | Druzhynnyky |
0730 – 0800 | Vstavanya | |||
0800 – 0900 | Breakfast | |||
0930 – 1100 | CLEAN UP TABIR | |||
1100 – | DEPART CAMP |