Tabir Program

Please note, this program is subject to change in the lead up to camp and on the day. This is to allow for last minute changes such as weather and resourcing issues.

Wednesday 26 December, 2018
Day One: Opening Day

Time Sumenyata Molodshe Starshe Druzhynnyky
1100 – 1230 Arrive at Camp
1300 – 1630 Setup Camp
1630 – 1730 Vidkryttya Tabory
1730 – 1900 Dinner
1900 – 1930 Rules of Camp – Komanda
1930 – 2000 Introduction to Camp Theme and Immigration Story
2000 – 2030 Rules of Camp and Child Safety
2030 – 2045 Ice Breakers
2100 – Nichna Tysha Welcoming Evening / Wine & Cheese Event
2200 – Nichna Tysha
2200 – Nichna Tysha
2359 – Nichna Tysha

Thursday 27 December, 2018
Day Two: 70 years of Immigration

Time Sumenyata Molodshe Starshe Druzhynnyky
0730 – 0800 Vstavanya
0800 – 0830 Ruhanka / Yoga
0830 – 0845 Molytva
0845 – 0930 Breakfast
0930 – 1030 (1000 – 1045) SUM 1-1 Kazka/Arts MY 1-1
Team Building
SY 1-1 (1000 – 1115)
D 1-1 About CYM/Community
1045 – 1130 MY 1-2 Tree of Life SY 1-2
Team Building
1130 – 1145 SUM 1-2 Spiv
1200 – 1230 Spiv
1230 – 1330 Lunch
1330 – 1530 (1430 – 1515)   SUM 1-3 Sport/Movie ’70 Years of Settlement’
1530 – 1600 Pidvechirok
1600 – 1700 ’70 Years of Settlement’
1700 – 1800 Fire Safety and First Aid
1800 – 1915 Dinner
1915 – 1930 Molytva
1930 – 2030 (2000 – 2130)   Games or Film Night Hike Hutirka Hike Hutirka
2030 – 2130 Plan & Pack for Hike Plan and Pack for Hike
2100 – Nichna Tysha
2130 – Nichna Tysha
2200 – Nichna Tysha
2359 – Nichna Tysha

Friday 28 December, 2018
Day Three: Hike

Time Sumenyata Molodshe Starshe Druzhynnyky
0730 – 0800 Vstavanya
0800 – 0830 Ruhanka / Yoga Breakfast
0830 – 0845 Molytva
0845 – 0930 Breakfast Hike Hike
0930 – 1030 Svyat Vechir Prep (Hutirka – 12 Stravy, Kolyady, Crafts) Hike Hike
1030 – 1145 MY 3-2 Vertep
1230 – 1330 Lunch
1345 – 1430 (1400 – 1500)  SUM 3-3 Kazka, Movie, Craft MY 3-3
1500 – 1645 Sports
1700 – 1800 Free Time
1800 – 1900 Dinner
1915 – 1930 Molytva
2000 – 2100 Movie Night
2100 – Nichna Tysha
2130 – Nichna Tysha
2200 –
2359 –

Saturday 29 December, 2018
Day Four: Svyat Vechir

Time Sumenyata Molodshe Starshe Druzhynnyky
0730 – 0800 Vstavanya Hike Hike
0800 – 0815 Molytva Hike Hike
0815 – 0845 Breakfast Hike Hike
0930 – 1700 Excursion / Hike Hike Hike
1700 – 1800 Return to Camp / Clean Up / Vertep Rehearsal
1800 – 1830 Molytva
1830 – 2000 Svyat Vechir
2000 – 2130 Vatra
2130 – Nichna Tysha
2200 – Nichna Tysha
2230 – Nichna Tysha
2359 – Nichna Tysha

Sunday 30 December, 2018
Day Five: Visitors Day

Time Sumenyata Molodshe Starshe Druzhynnyky
0730 – 0800 Vstavanya
0800 – 0830 Ruhanka / Yoga
0830 – 0930 Breakfast
0930 – 1000 Prepare for Apel and Mass
1000 – 1030 Apel
1030 – 1200 Mass
1230 – 1400 Lunch
1400 – 1615 Ozero Swimming / Water Sports
1615 – 1700 ‘Introduction to Gallipoli Walk’ Activity (1630 – 1800) Hutirka with Bishop Peter
1800 – 1930 Dinner
1930 – 2000 Molytva
2000 – 2045 Laser Tag SY 3-1
Hutirka with Bishop Peter
2100 – 2200 Laser Tag
2100 – Nichna Tysha
2130 – Nichna Tysha
2200 – Nichna Tysha
2359 – Nichna Tysha

Monday 31 December, 2018
Day Six: New Year’s Eve

Time Sumenyata Molodshe Starshe Druzhynnyky
0730 – 0800 Vstavanya
0800 – 0830 Ruhanka / Yoga
0830 – 0845 Molytva
0845 – 0930 Breakfast
1000 – 1645 Outing to Marysville Pools/Sports Afternoon
1730 – 1800 Molytva
1800 – 1915 Dinner
2030 – 2359 New Year’s Eve

Tuesday 1 January, 2019
Day Seven

Time Sumenyata Molodshe Starshe Druzhynnyky
0800 – 0830 Vstavanya
0830 – 0845 Molytva
0845 – 0930 Breakfast
0930 – 1000 (0930 – 1015)   MY 5-1 Rukopash SY 5-1
1000 – 1130 (1030 – 1100) SUM 5-1 Cookies (1100 – 1145) MY 5-3 (1030 – 1100) SY 5-2 Rukopash D 5-1
1130 – 1230     SY 5-3 D 5-2 Rukopash
1230 – 1400 Lunch

1400 – 1645 CYM Olympics
1715 – 1800 Free Time
1800 – 1930 Dinner
2000 – 2100 Laser Tag
2100 – 2200 (2100) Nichna Tysha Laser Tag
2130 – Nichna Tysha
2200 – Nichna Tysha
2359 – Nichna Tysha

Wednesday 2 January, 2019
Day Eight

Time Sumenyata Molodshe Starshe Druzhynnyky
0730 – 0800 Vstavanya
0800 – 0830 Ruhanka / Yoga
0830 – 0845 Molytva
0845 – 0930 Breakfast
0930 – 1030 SUM 7-1 MY 7-1 Fruit Sculpture Making SY 7-1
1045 – 1145 MY 7-2 Taborova Poshta SY 7-2 D 7-1
Future Events in CYM
1145 – 1230 Spiv – Kolyada
1230 – 1400 Lunch
1400 – 1430 (1400 – 1415) SUM 7-2 MY 7-3 SY 7-3 (1400 – 1530) D 7-2
How can you get involved?
1430 – 1530   MY 7-4 SY 7-4  
1530 – 1600 Pidvechirok
1600 – 1715 Sport
1800 – 1930 Dinner
1930 – 2000 Molytva & Closing of Camp
2030 – 2200 Vatra – Tabir Slide Show
2200 – Nichna Tysha
2200 – Nichna Tysha
2230 – Nichna Tysha
2359 – Nichna Tysha

Thursday 3 January, 2019
Day Nine: End of Tabir

Time Sumenyata Molodshe Starshe Druzhynnyky
0730 – 0800 Vstavanya
0800 – 0900 Breakfast
0930 – 1100 CLEAN UP TABIR
1100 – DEPART CAMP